Tuolumne Meadows Visitor Center (former) – Yosemite National Park CA

Yosemite National Park, CA

Parks and Recreation, Lodges, Ranger Stations and Visitor Centers

New Deal Agencies:
Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC), Conservation and Public Lands, Work Relief Programs, National Park Service (NPS)

1934

1934

NPS - Branch of Plans and Designs

Description

The Tuolumne Meadows Visitors Center was originally built by the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) as a road crew camp mess hall in 1934.  Around 1980,  the National Park Service converted the building to a Visitors Center, replacing an older one in the original “contact station” at Tuolumne Meadows campground.

This building is a good example of National Park Service rustic park architecture of the 1930’s. It was constructed with native materials to blend with the environment, and reflects hand crafted techniques. It is on the National Register of Historic Places.

As of 2022, a new Visitors Center is under construction nearby and the old Road Crew Camp building will have to find a new use.

John Broesamle book manuscript and interview, 2022.

Linda Greene, Yosemite: The Park and its Resources (1987). https://www.yosemite.ca.us/library/yosemite_resources/recent_years.html

Site originally submitted by Douglas Dodd on March 22, 2009.
Additional contributions by John Broesomele.