Tubman Hall Additions, Bowie State University – Bowie MD

Bowie, MD

Education and Health, Schools, Colleges and Universities

Description

Around 1938, the PWA extended Tubman Hall through the addition of two east and west wings, thus creating an H-shaped plan.

“Harriet Tubman Hall opened in 1921 and is the oldest building on the campus of Bowie State University. Named after the leader of the Underground Railroad and heroine to the African American race, this residence hall is known for having a strong sense of community. It currently houses approximately 162 female students. Tubman is very cozy and personal and it cultivates an environment that fosters the development of healthy, well-rounded young women.”   (https://www.bowiestate.edu)

The PWA also enlarged Banneker Hall around the same time, but according to facilities officials at Bowie State University, Banneker Hall was demolished in 1998.

Source notes

Historical report from the Maryland Inventory of Historic Properties. www.bowiestate.edu Additional project information contributed by Robert Krause based on personal correspondence with BSU Facilities Coordinator, John Hammond, 9/9/15.

Site originally submitted by Brent McKee on May 25, 2013.

Harriet Tubman Residence Hall