Trout Creek Bridge – Santa Marguerita CA

Description

The Works Progress Administration (WPA) built the Trout Creek bridge on state highway 58, a couple miles east of Santa Marguerita, in 1941.  This was part of a program of WPA road work all over San Luis Obispo County roads during the 1930s, as indicated by WPA “project cards” in the National Archives.

WPA project cards are only indicative, however; they show which projects were planned, funded by the WPA and approved by President Franklin Roosevelt; they do not guarantee that the work was actually done, since the WPA usually proposed more projects than it could carry out.  In this case, the proof of the work is the date stamp on the Trout Creek bridge, which is typical of WPA bridges, and corroborated by the presence of WPA-stamped drainage works farther up Highway 58.

Project originally submitted by Richard Walker on April 9, 2021.
Additional contributions by Joan Greer.