Jasper-Troupsburg Elementary School – Troupsburg NY

Troupsburg, NY

Public Works Funding, Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works

Description

Built as a K-12 public school, the Troupsburg Central School is still extant and in use as Jasper-Troupsburg Elementary School. According to A History of Troupsburg, NY (1808-2004), “It seems likely that the new school in Troupsburg was constructed with New Deal assistance. This fact seems to be confirmed with evidence found in the dedication program. On the list of events in the dedication ceremony, there is an address given by Captain Thomas W. Poindexter. Captain Poindexter is listed as a representative of the Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works…. It seems highly unlikely that a representative from such an agency would be invited to give an address at the school dedication if it was not involved in the project. The exact details of involvement by the Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works are unknown. However, it seems clear that this agency had a role in the construction of the school.” (pp. 67, 68)

A History of Troupsburg, NY (1808-2004), by Erick Potter, pp. 66-68

Site originally submitted by Steuben County Historical Society Director on December 27, 2020.