Trinity River Bridge – Riverside TX

Riverside, TX

Public Works Funding, Federal Works Agency (FWA)

Texas Highway Department

P & B Construction

Description

The State Highway 19 Bridge at the Trinity River on the Walker/Trinity county line, consists of two 250-foot Parker through truss spans, one 150-foot Parker through truss span, and 51 steel I-beam approach spans with a special metal picket-type rail. The project was a joint effort of the Federal Works Agency, Public Road Administration, the Texas Highway Department, and Walker and Trinity Counties. Work on the bridge project began in late 1939. It was completed in January of 1941 and opened in March of that year. The bridge was bypassed in 2003 by a new four-lane bridge to the south, but it remains open as an alternate crossing.

ftp://ftp.thc.state.tx.us/nr_program/Trinity%20River%20Bridge%20NR%20-%20SH%2019.pdf

SH19
Riverside, TX 77320

One comment on “Trinity River Bridge – Riverside TX

1. Pasta Fazooli

There was an older bridge on the original ‘Old Texas 19 highway” that was on the other side of the RR swing bridge, SE side. I just stumbled across the supports for it that are still in place and if you follow the roadway up NE you can see the old pavement that appears to be on private property now. I’m still searching for any photos that exist of it.

1. Pasta Fazooli