Triangle Homes Public Housing – Laurel MS

Laurel, MS

Public Housing, Civic Facilities

Housing Programs, US Housing Authority (USHA)

W. J. McGee and Son

Description

Triangle Homes for African American families was constructed 1940-1941 by W. J. McGee and Son for a base bid of $325,866. Two-story row houses are still in use in the triangle formed by South Maple Street and South 4th Avenue.

A grant in 2018 funds replacement units and construction has been initiated on new facilities across the street from Triangle Homes. It is unknown when the row houses will be demolished.

Source notes

Mississippi Department of Archives and History, Historic Resources Inventory Database. "Triangle Homes." Retrieved October 22, 2019 from https://www.apps.mdah.ms.gov/Public/rpt.aspx?rpt=publicPropSearch&Name=&StreetNo=&StreetName=&City=Laurel&County=Any

Slum clearance projects starts soon in Laurel. (Aug. 19, 1939). Clarion-Ledger, p. 2.

Housing Project at Laurel will start next week. (Dec. 7, 1939). Clarion-Ledger, p. 5.