Tri-Cities Regional Airport – Blountville TN

Blountville, TN

Infrastructure and Utilities, Airports

Description

The federal Works Progress Administration (WPA) helped to construct what was then known as McKellar Field during the Great Depression. Two runways of hard surface material, one 4,000 feet and one 3,000 feet, a two-story administration building with control tower, hangar, water supply system, lighting system, and drainage system were constructed the public airport, which served Kingsport, Bristol, Johnson City, and Sullivan County. At the time of construction it was the largest of the state’s WPA airport projects, and cost $800,000 (not adjusted for inflation). The facility is now known as Tri-Cities Regional Airport.

Source notes

M'Kellar Field is biggest of state WPA airport projects. (July 14, 1936). The Kingsport Times, p. 3. Sponsor cities assume full control airfield following dedication. (November 7, 1937). The Kingsport Times, p. 1. Tri-Cities Regional Airport celebrates 75 years. (November 9, 2012). Tri-Cities Regional Airport. Retrieved from https://www.triflight.com/tri-cities-regional-airport-celebrates-75-years/

Site originally submitted by Susan Allen on December 22, 2014.

Blountville, Tennessee 37617