Theodore Roosevelt Executive and Legislative Building Murals – Mineola NY

Description

Nassau County’s Theodore Roosevelt Executive and Legislative Building houses a set of four murals created as a New Deal project. They are located above the staircases, at the second floor of the building’s rotunda. Created by Robert Gaston Herbert, these Federal Art Project-funded murals depict “important events in Nassau County’s history,” and were restored in 2007.

Mural descriptions:

• Gov. Theodore Roosevelt laying the corner-stone of the Nassau Co. Court-house, July 13th, 1900.
  • The Youngs Mansion, Oyster Bay, built in 1652 by Thomas Youngs. George Washington honored the house with an over-night visit in 1790.
  • New York’s counties were created in 1683 by Gov. Thomas Dongan (later Earl of Limerick)
  • The Duke’s Laws promulgated Mch 1st 1665 in Hempstead Village. Matthias Nicolls, resident of Plandome and later speaker of the General assembly, presided.

Personal visit; plaque

Project originally submitted by Evan Kalish on August 21, 2017.