Treasure Island: Golden Gate International Exposition Murals – San Francisco CA

San Francisco, CA

Miguel Covarrubias

Description

Miguel Covarrubias painted six murals on the theme “Pageant of the Pacific” for the Golden Gate International Exposition. They were displayed on Treasure Island along with other art objects on the theme of “Pacific Unity” from 1939-1940.

The murals have been housed in several locations since the 1940s. The Treasure Island Development Authority now looks after five of the murals, including one currently on display at the de Young museum. The other four are currently in storage. A sixth mural disappeared in the 1940s and its whereabouts are currently unknown.

The long term plan for the murals is to reinstall them on Treasure Island as part of the new Treasure Island redevelopment project.

Avenue of the Palms
San Francisco, CA 94130
San Francisco County

Location notes: Treasure Island
A WPA allocation of several million dollars funded the reclamation of the exposition site at Yerba Buena Shoal. A PWA program included construction of an administration building, ferry slips, two airplane hangars, an airport terminal building, a ferry terminal, five large exhibition buildings and paving of the site. 45% of the approximately 4 million dollars to accomplish this program came from the PWA, and the Exposition Company contributed 55%. (The Architect and Engineer. May 1936.) More Treasure Island Archive Photos available at https://newdeal.feri.org

One comment on “Treasure Island: Golden Gate International Exposition Murals – San Francisco CA

1. As far as I can tell, the Covarrubias murals were not part of any federal project. Treasure Island itself was built by the Army Corps of Engineers, and a large portion of that cost was paid by the federal government. If you have run into evidence that these murals or any of the Pacific House art were federally funded, please let me know!