Trask River County Campground – Tillamook OR

Tillamook, OR

Parks and Recreation, Campgrounds and Cabins, Picnic and Other Facilities

Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC), Conservation and Public Lands

Description

Once the site of CCC Camp Trask, the Trask River County Campground provides day and camping facilities on the northern bank of the Trask River. Tillamook County currently manages this recreational land, located approximately fifteen miles east of the City of Tillamook.

The campground was cleared for use as a Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) Camp in 1937. CCC enrollees residing at the site also improved the campground by laying out picnic facilities and recreation trails. Additional CCC enrollees’ improvements included tree planting, and road and bridge development in the area.

Source notes

"Trask River County Campground," Tillamook County website. https://www.co.tillamook.or.us/parks/page/trask-river-county-campground. Viewed April 9, 2022.

Site originally submitted by Judith T Kenny on April 28, 2022.

25455 Trask River Road
Tillamook, OR 97141
Tillamook County

Location notes: The campground is located approximately fifteen miles to the east of the City of Tillamook.