Townshend State Park – Townshend VT

The Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) developed Vermont’s Townshend State Park  during the 1930s.

From the Vermont State Parks Department of Forests, Parks, and Recreation: “The park was constructed during the Great Depression by the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC), a public works program aimed at putting young men to work… As visitors enter the park property today, they are greeted by lush green lawns leading to the park office, a CCC-built building constructed with stones quarried from the surrounding forest. The park looks basically the same as it did when constructed between 1934-1938. It includes a picnic area, hiking trails and the only Vermont State Park campground that still has CCC-style tent platforms.”

Vermont State Parks Department of Forests, Parks, and Recreation

Project originally submitted by Evan Kalish, Brent McKee on April 3, 2015.