Town of Greenhills – Greenhills OH

Greenhills, OH

Forestry and Agriculture, Resettlement Communities

New Deal Agencies:
Housing Programs, Work Relief Programs, Resettlement Administration (RA), Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC), Works Progress Administration (WPA), National Youth Administration (NYA)

Description

“Greenhills, Ohio is one of only three ‘Greenbelt Towns’ built in the United States. The other two are Greenbelt, Maryland and Greendale, Wisconsin. The three towns had their start during the Depression Era. President Franklin Delano Roosevelt created a program to build new suburban communities as part of his New Deal plans for the country. The overseeing department was the Resettlement Administration which later became a part of the Farms Security Administration. The building of these towns provided much needed jobs for those in the trades (brick layers, plumbers, carpenters, electricians, etc.), as well as people not in the trades who worked at clearing land, digging trenches, etc….

These men and women were a part of the WPA (Works Progress Administration), the CCC (Civilian Conservation Corps) , and the NYA (National Youth Administration). The use of local building materials and supplies also helped stimulate the local economy.

Nearly 4,000 residents inhabit 1,660 homes, with many families including third and fourth generation descendants from original “pioneers.”

The town included a school that also functioned as a community center, a grocery store, and credit union. For more details, see Swartsel (2017).

Several unique housing units are available in the village. The original government-built area is listed on the National Register of Historic Places. Much of the local retail activity is centered in historic Greenhills Shopping Center.” (www.greenhillsohio.us)

Many of the buildings that were built and commissioned by the WPA are now being threatened with destruction. Residents that occupy the town currently think that these old buildings give off a “negative vibe.” A 2009 New York Times story describes how the buildings have been altered, demolished, or revitalized.

Nick Swartsel, The New Deal left local landmarks and a complicated increasingly relevant legacy, CityBeat, NOV 21, 2017, accessed June 27, 2018.

Greenhills, Library of Congress, accessed June 27, 2018.

Site originally submitted by The Living New Deal on December 10, 2012.
Additional contributions by Abby Rembold and Samantha Savard, June 2018.

Greenhills, OH

One comment on “Town of Greenhills – Greenhills OH

1. Robert Burnett

The photos on your page for Greenhills OH are showing as “Image Temporarily Unavailable.”
    I wanted to let you know, as this was mentioned on the recent Zoom call with Swann Gallery. Thanks for the Zoom, and this site!
    Robert Burnett

1. Robert Burnett