Town Improvements – Milford NH

Milford, NH

Work Relief Programs, National Youth Administration (NYA)

Description

The Annual Town Report for 1939 notes Works Progress Administration  & National Youth Administration activity in the town.

Welfare Department
22. WPA allotments $1697.46

“Highway Agent
When the special WPA appropriation was exhausted, this department purchased all tools, shovels, striking hammers and picks needed to carry on this work. It has paid the blacksmith bills for sharpenings and repairs and furnished a truck for one crew. The department has purchased 550 pounds of dynamite and necessary exploders to clear boulders and banks along the highways, which were a hazard to safety and will be a big help in snow removal.

Planning Board
The outcome of this meeting was the completion of arrangements for a W.P.A. project, an assessors’ map, the work to be sponsored by the Town and the Works Progress Administration. It was also voted at this time to pay Mr. and Mrs. Perry $100.00 to make an aerial survey of the town. This sum hardly represents a tenth part of the actual expense involved in the making of these pictures, and the Board feels that the town is very fortunate in having secured the services of two such experienced aviators, who are much interested in aerial photography.

This project was approved by the Selectmen of Milford and the State Planning Board, co-sponsors with the local Board. On September 22nd, 1939, a letter was received from the State Works Progress Administration stating that final approval had been received from Washington, and that work would start about October 1st. The total cost of this project was $6454; the sponsors’ share to be $1758. On October 3rd. we received notice that the project would be temporarily held up for want of Federal Technical Assistants.

The National Youth Administration was established at the Clarkin property, Highland Avenue, on November 14th, sponsored in a small way by the town. Since this Center has been in operation, much work has been accomplished by the girls, for the benefit of the town, namely: the codifying of all town ordinances from 1882 to 1939. We wish to give special credit for this work to Misses Laura Cardin, Edna Hall, Effie Mocas, Rita Pombrio and Pauline Douville, together with Town Clerk Donald C. Bruce, for their conscientious work. This work has taken twelve weeks, and is worth many times the actual cost. These ordinances have been mimeographed in a booklet of about 125 pages. Fifty copies will be available at the actual cost of arrangement. On January 15th, 1940, Miss Smith, Chief Coordinator of the local N.Y.A., was present and explained the work and program of the local center. We voted to assume sponsorship of the N.Y.A. center, February 1st, 1940, and $100.00 was voted for this purpose. For some weeks these girls have been working on the vital statistics records; a work that will be invaluable when completed. And the Planning Board recommends that the town appropriate the small sum asked to complete this work.”

ANNUAL REPORTS OF THE TOWN OFFICERS OF MILFORD, N. H.

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on October 27, 2014.