Town Hall – Seymour CT

Seymour, CT

Civic Facilities, Auxiliary Civic Facilities

Description

"The new town hall is in the commercial center and opposite the post office. It provides quarters for the town clerk, the tax collector, the selectmen, the nurses, and a record vault on the first floor, and quarters for the police department and a jail in the basement.

The building is semifireproof, the first floor being concrete and the ceiling beams and roof of wood. The exterior walls are selected common brick, windows, doors, cornice, and cupola are wood, and the roof is covered with slate. The over-all dimensions in plan are 84 by 38 feet. It was completed in October 1936 at a construction cost of $35,873 and a project cost of $38,662."

1 First St.
Seymour, CT 06483