Torrance Post Library (former) – Torrance CA

Torrance, CA

Education and Health, Libraries

Walker & Eisen

Description

The Works Progress Administration (WPA) helped build the Post Library in Torrance, CA in 1936. The federal government contributed $12,691 to the Post Library project. It served as the City of Torrance’s central library from 1936 to 1978.  The Post Library closed its doors after the new Katie Geissert Civic Center Library was built. The Post Library has been home to the Torrance Historical Society and Museum since 1979.

Source notes

About Us. Torrance Public Library. https://www.library.torranceca.gov/i-want-to/about-us. Accessed January 12, 2024.

About us. Torrance Historical Society. https://www.torrancehistoricalsociety.org/aboutus/. Accessed January 12, 2024.

"Let's Look at the Record - What Your Present Congressman Charles J. Colden and the Roosevelt Administration Have Done for the 17th Congressional District in Expenditure of Federal Money." Wilmington Daily Press Journal, 24 Aug. 1936, Page 3.

1345 Post Avenue
Torrance, CA 90501

Location notes: Now the Torrance Historical Society

Federal Cost
$12,691
Plaque info:

One comment on “Torrance Post Library (former) – Torrance CA

1. Andrew Laverdiere

Torrance Public Library Designers: Walker and Eisen, Architects (firm); Percy Augustus Eisen (architect); Albert Raymond Walker (architect)