Torrance High School Auditorium – Torrance CA

Description

Originally established in 1917, parts of this school were rebuilt with the help of the PWA after being damaged in the 1933 Longbeach earthquake. In particular, a new PWA auditorium was designed by Wesley Eager. An article in the Torrance Herald on September 15, 1938 exclaimed:

“The outstanding addition to school properties this year will be the new $100,700 high school assembly hall which will seat some 700. This building, now in the final stages of construction, will probably be ready for use late in October. It will be equipped with the latest apparatus for stage productions and decorated in the modern manner. A sunken garden will connect the assembly hall with the present high school campus.”

The auditorium is a prime example of PWA moderne architecture.

This school is also well known for its prominent role in several movies and such TV shows as Beverly Hills 90210 and Buffy the Vampire Slayer.

National Register of Historic Places

2200 West Carson St.