Tonkawa Public Library – Tonkawa OK

Tonkawa, OK

Libraries, Education and Health

Federal Emergency Relief Administration (FERA), Work Relief Programs

Description

In 1935 The Federal Emergency Relief Administration (FERA), a predecessor to the Federal Works Progress Administration (WPA), constructed a one-story building that houses the Tonkawa Public Library. Years later another building was added to the original one-story building. The addition was constructed in a similar style as the original FERA building. The Library is still in use today.

The Waymarking webpage for this site describes the building as “constructed of rusticated and cut native sandstone set in a random ashlar pattern….The original entrance facing West is centered in a projected bay, and is currently a fixed window. Above this original entrance is a stone block reading “1935 / Tonkawa Public Library”. All windows are metal-framed fixed units. Three faux arched windows units are located on the upper wall on each side of this section. The roof is flat. On the northwest corner of the building is a concrete block stating simply ‘FERA'”.

Waymarking.com: Tonkawa Public Library Kay WPA Properties 1985

Site originally submitted by Hamquilter on August 7, 2017.