Tobias Peak Fire Lookout – Posey CA

Posey, CA

Parks and Recreation, Forestry and Agriculture, Fire Lookouts

The Tobias Peak Lookout is in the Hot Springs District of the Sequoia National Forest:

"Probably first used as a lookout observation point sometime around 1912, Tobias Peak Lookout shows up on the 1913 Sequoia Forest work map. A mortar building was constructed on Tobias Peak around this time and was used as a Ranger Outpost and Lookout site. When Sunday Peak Lookout was built circa 1921, Tobias Peak became inactive as a lookout until 1935, when the Forest Service decided Tobias Peak was the better location due to its blocking the view from Sunday Peak. Sunday Peak Lookout no longer stands. Considered a hazard, it was burned down by the Forest Service in 1954.

The current Tobias Peak Lookout was built in 1935 by the CCCs and is a C-3 type 14×14 live-in lookout. Supplies and building materials were brought in by mules and horses on a hard trail. In the early days of Tobias Peak a person had to park whatever brought them there in a flat area about one tenth of a mile from the actual tower. Today the road has been extended to within 30 yards of the tower, which leaves an easy climb for all."

Sequoia National Forest
Tulare County