Tippecanoe River State Park – Winamac IN

Winamac, IN

Description

The area, known as Winamac Recreational Demonstration Area, was originally in the hands of the federal government. The WPA built improvements on the park between 1935 and 1942. The WPA recruited local men to improve Tippecanoe River State Park. The men initially built roads and reforested the area. The WPA constructed two group camps, a firetower, shelter houses, a gatehouse, and more. In 1943 the federal government turned the property over to Indiana to be used as a state park.

Source notes

DNR Historic Site and Structures Inventory People, Parks, and Perceptions: A History and Appreciation of Indiana State Parks by Glory-June Greiff

Site originally submitted by Indiana Division of Historic Preservation/Nicole Cory on August 13, 2014.

4200 N. U.S. 35
Winamac, IN 46996
Pulaski County

One comment on “Tippecanoe River State Park – Winamac IN

1. Charlene Freet

Worked one summer at this park last 1990’s remember this camp as functional. Returned to park to show my husband this camp thought I wasn’t remembering right couldn’t find it. Ask park ranger and he gave us permission to go back to the camp. I cried when I saw it hasn’t been taken care of ,trees down everywhere,all buildings sitting unused and abandon. I wonder how many people even know it there! The park ranger said they let people back there to hunt mushrooms. I remember buses of kids, camp counselors, nurses, cooks. Really sad to see this history being lost.

1. Charlene Freet