Tioga Road – Yosemite National Park CA

Description

A 45 mile road that is the highest mountain highway in California, the Tioga Road is significant for its associations with the early gold mining industry and for its importance in transmontane travel. The original road was constructed around 1882-83 in order to access mining areas. Within a few years though, the mines played out and the road was abandoned, eventually being totally ruined by washouts. In 1890, Yosemite was created and plans for the roads use began although nothing serious began until the 1920’s when the Federal Government through the Bureau of Public Roads took over management and began serious repairs and survey’s for a better route. About the Summer of 1933 “Federal assistance programs during the Great Depression helped with the reconstruction of the Tioga Road. Crews from the Public Works Administration, the Civilian Conservation Corps, and the Emergency Conservation Works programs began work on the partial reconstruction and realignment of the road in 1933. The Tioga Road project was the first Yosemite National Park project to utilize the relief programs. The Bureau of Public Roads was reorganized during this period as the Public Roads Administration, a division of the Federal Works Agency.” Work continued by the Bureau until completion in 1961.

Project originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on October 20, 2017.

Old Tioga Road