Timpanogos Cave National Monument: Superintendent’s Residence – Mount Timpanogos UT

Mt Timpanogos, UT

Parks and Recreation, Lodges, Ranger Stations and Visitor Centers

Description

Timpanogos Cave National Monument was improved by the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) and Works Progress Administration (WPA) during the New Deal.

One such project was the Superintendent’s residence, built by WPA workers with additional funds from the Timpanogos Cave Committee (a private group) and the Federal Emergency Relief Agency (nps.gov). The residence reflects the classic rustic style favored by the National Park Service in the first half of the 20th century.

At the same time as they built the residence, the WPA workers constructed a stone bridge across the American Fork river to access the house and elaborate stone walls that channel the river past the site.

The residence is part of the Timpanogos Cave Historic District, established in 1982 (nps.gov)

Source notes

Wadsworth, Reuben.  "Timpanogos Cave: a local treasure where ‘fairyland’ and science meet", Cedar City News, June 17, 2018.https://www.stgeorgeutah.com/news/archive/2018/06/17/raw-timpanogos-cave-day-a-local-treasure-where-fairyland-and-science-meet/

National Park Service, 1982, Nomination form for National Trust for Historical Places, available at: https://npgallery.nps.gov/NRHP/GetAsset/NRHP/82001760_text.

Baldridge, Kenneth. 2019. The Civilian Conservation Corps in Utah. Salt Lake City: University of Utah Press.

Site originally submitted by Joan Greer on August 2, 2019.

Alpine Loop Road