Timber Creek Campground and Comfort Stations – Rocky Mountain National Park CO

Rocky Mountain National Park, CO

Parks and Recreation, Campgrounds and Cabins

New Deal Agencies:
Work Relief Programs, Conservation and Public Lands, National Park Service (NPS), Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC)

1935

1939

Howard W. Baker

Description

The Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) built the Timber Creek Campground in Rocky Mountain National Park (Brock, p 40).  Timber Creek was the first campground on the west side of the park, in the valley of the upper Colorado River.

Brock says the campground was done in 1941, but that doesn’t jibe with information on the comfort stations, which were built in 1939, according to the national register; presumably the campground and comfort stations were done at the same time.

The three comfort stations, or restrooms, constructed by CCC enrollees were designed in 1935 in classic Rustic Style by National Park Service landscape architect Howard W. Baker and completed in 1939.

The three CCC comfort stations were added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1988.

The landscape of Timber Lake campground has changed dramatically in recent years due to wildfires and bark beetles taking out most of the large trees.

Source notes

Julia Brock, A History of the CCC in Rocky Mountain National Park.  Report to the Rocky Mountain Nature Association and Rocky Mountain National Park, 2005. https://www.nps.gov/parkhistory/online_books/rmnp/ccc.pdf

Site originally submitted by Shaina Potts on April 26, 2013.