Thompson Creek Storm and Water-Drain System – Petaluma CA

Petaluma, CA

Infrastructure and Utilities, Sanitation and Water Disposal

Description

This large storm sewer is an arch-shaped, reinforced concrete construction 14 feet in diameter, in the bed of Thompson Creek, and runs through residential and business districts in the southern part of Petaluma. It was constructed by the federal Works Progress Administration (WPA) during the Great Depression.

The current state of the creek and storm drain is not certain. However, here are field observations from Oct. 2014:
“Providing drainage along an unnamed waterway (assumed Thompson Creek) is a reinforced concrete culvert with a single corrugated metal barrel and sloping wingwalls, arranged at a skew underneath I Street. The 5¼” concrete formwork impressions and 1″ chamfered edges most likely indicates pre-WW II construction. The west side of the structure maintains its original concrete headwall; the east has been removed, most likely as part of sidewalk improvements.”

Source notes

Goddard, Paulene. The Impact of the Works Projects Administration (WPA) in Sonoma County. M.A. thesis. Field observations, John Murphey, Oct. 19, 2014

Thompson Creek
Petaluma, CA 94952