Thomas Starr King Middle School Sculpture – Los Angeles CA

Description

This sculptor by Djey el Djey entitled “The Vanquished Race” (also referred to as the “The Vanishing Race” was commissioned by the WPA’s Fine Arts Program in 1936. Master sculptor Lorado Taft lauded sculptor Djey el Djey, saying, “I will venture to pronounce him a master.”

Contemporary photos at:

4201 Fountain Avenue

2 comments on “Thomas Starr King Middle School Sculpture – Los Angeles CA

1. I attended King Junior High back in the early 70s. The kids called this statue, “Chief Itchy Toe”. We didn’t know the history of the statue, no one in the faculty told anything about this. I’m glad its still there.

2. I went to King Junior High, too. I am amazed to see how magnificent the statue actually is. When, I was there, it was constantly being vandalized by rival junior high schools. I remember him being covered with green paint most of the time. They finally painted him more naturalistic colors but it was really ugly.