Thomas Starr King Middle School: Redmond Mural – Los Angeles CA

Los Angeles, CA

Murals, Art Works

Federal Arts Project (FAP), Arts Programs

James Redmond

Description

Artist James Redmond painted a small mural, titled “California Horsemen,” at Thomas Starr King Middle School in Los Angeles, CA. He received funding from the Federal Arts Project (FAP).

Redmond reportedly preferred “California Horsemen” to the large mural he painted at Banning High School in Los Angeles, CA (Wells, p. 21). His other New Deal–funded works in the region include a post office mural in Compton, CA.

According to a 1937 article in the Los Angeles School Journal, “The greatest single patron of Federal art among the schools of the Los Angeles system is Thomas Start King Junior High School, whose principal is Dr. Alice Ball Struthers. The possessions of that school could well serve as a model and be the envy of every other school in the country” (Wells, p. 25).

Source notes

Wells, N. W. “Federal Art Project and the Schools.” Los Angeles School Journal XX, no. 29 (April 26, 1937): 17–25.

Site originally submitted by Natalie McDonald on February 11, 2023.

4201 Fountain Ave