Edison Middle School: Feitelson Mural – Los Angeles CA

Los Angeles, CA

Murals, Art Works

Federal Arts Project (FAP), Arts Programs

Blanche Taylor, Helen Lundeberg, Lorser Feitelson

Description

Artist Lorser Feitelson painted a mural in three panels at Edison Middle School in Los Angeles, CA. He was funded by the Federal Arts Project (FAP).

“The central panel pictures the great inventor [Edison] and some of his contributions. On the left are Edison’s predecessors, Farraday [sic], Henry, and Maxwell, and their original instruments, together with an allegory showing the genii of the new knowledge, aroused to create the electrification of the modern world. On the right are the developments growing out of Edison’s electrical improvements and the men who contributed to the conquest of time and space in the long-distance transmission of sound. They are DeForest, Bell, Marconi, and Morse” (Wells, p. 20).

Feitelson was assisted by artists Helen Lundeberg and Blanche Taylor, who spent two months researching and five months painting. The mural “was done in traditional Greek and high renaissance style easily noted in the fifty-two degree foreshortening, and Parthenon-like rhythm of genii movement” (Wells, pp. 20-21).

Site originally submitted by Natalie McDonald on February 11, 2023.

6500 Hooper Ave