Theodore Roosevelt National Park – Medora ND

Medora, ND

Description

“The North Dakota State Historical Society sponsored the three CCC companies that worked in the badlands from 1934 to 1941.  All three CCC companies in the badlands arrived in 1934. About 200 men were assigned to each company…

Company 2767’s camp was located on the west bank of the Little Missouri River in what is now the South Unit of Theodore Roosevelt National Park [then known as Theodore Roosevelt Recreation Demonstration Area–it didn’t become a National Park until 1978] from July, 1934 to 1937. Companies 2771 and 2772 established camps adjacent to one another in 1934 on the north bank of the Little Missouri River near what is now the entrance to the North Unit of Theodore Roosevelt National Park. Company 2771 moved out in 1935, but Company 2772 remained until the fall of 1939. In 1939, Company 2771 moved to a site on the east bank of the Little Missouri River just south of Jones Creek, which they occupied until November, 1941…

In the badlands, the CCC, along with the Emergency Relief Administration (ERA) and the Works Progress Administration (WPA), worked on numerous projects. Even as the men were working on these construction projects, it was unclear who would ultimately be responsible for managing these recreation areas; Theodore Roosevelt National Memorial Park was not established until 1947.

In the North Unit of the park, the CCC built the two picnic shelters in the Juniper campground area and the River Bend Overlook shelter. In the South Unit, the CCC built the now-abandoned East Entrance Station, the entrance pylons, and portions of the park’s roads and trails. The CCC also built structures at the nearby Chateau de Mores State Historic Site.”

Theodore Roosevelt National Memorial Park