Theodore Judah Elementary School – Sacramento CA

Sacramento, CA

Charles F. Dean

Description

“The Theodore Judah School was constructed in the 1930s as two separate Public Works Administration (PWA) projects. It consists of two small school buildings both built in the Streamlined Moderne style which reached its pinnacle in the 1930s. This moderne style was characterized by flat roofs, smooth wall textures and minimal surface decoration. The school buildings are one story and finished with a stucco faade. Architect Charles Dean of the firm Dean and Dean, designed this school. At the time, Charles Dean was one of Sacramentos premiere architectural designers. The only major alteration are the windows, originally of wood construction they are now aluminum. The building was nominated in the late 1990s in response to demolition of the WPA library building at Sacramento City Jr. College.”

3919 McKinley Blvd.
Sacramento, CA 95819