The Cannery – Dyess AR

Dyess, AR

Civic Facilities, Forestry and Agriculture, Resettlement Communities

Description

The cannery was an integral part of the large WPA resettlement community, known as Dyess Colony, located in northeastern Arkansas. It was located in the town’s central hub along with other buildings like the commissary, the administration building, and various shops. The cannery, or canning plant, enabled colonists to process their own produce, as well as sell canned products, cooperatively. This allowed for self sufficiency but also for cooperative income. In Dyess Colony, every family was required to plant a garden that was adequate for feeding their whole family. Home demonstration clubs were also a part of the colony’s support of women in meeting family and colony goals regarding the cannery and other aspects of domestic life in the Delta.

The site is currently occupied by Bailey’s Grocery, located at 202 E 2nd Street, Dyess, AR 72330. It is a small scale grocery and convenience store and gas station that offers in-store shopping.

Source notes

Bailey’s · 202 E 2nd St, Dyess, AR 72330. “Bailey’s · 202 E 2nd St, Dyess, AR 72330.” Accessed August 12, 2021. https://www.google.com/maps/place/Bailey’s/@35.5902223,-90.2122397,15z/data=!4m2!3m1!1s0x0:0x2aa6bcf78587779?sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwir_67Qt6ryAhWXVc0KHUbhD7QQ_BIwCnoECEwQBQ.

Hendricks, Nancy. “Dyess (Mississippi County).” Encyclopedia of Arkansas. Accessed August 11, 2021. https://encyclopediaofarkansas.net/entries/dyess-mississippi-county-2397/.

Library of Congress, Washington, D.C. 20540 USA. “[Untitled Photo, Possibly Related to: Community Canning, Dyess Colony, Arkansas].” Image. Accessed August 11, 2021. https://www.loc.gov/item/2017730047/.

Library of Congress, Washington, D.C. 20540 USA. “[Untitled Photo, Possibly Related to: Community Canning, Dyess Colony, Arkansas].” Image. Accessed August 11, 2021. https://www.loc.gov/item/2017730038/.

Library of Congress, Washington, D.C. 20540 USA. “Community Canning, Dyess Colony, Arkansas.” Image. Accessed August 11, 2021. https://www.loc.gov/item/2017730046/.

Library of Congress, Washington, D.C. 20540 USA. “Community Canning, Dyess Colony, Arkansas.” Image. Accessed August 11, 2021. https://www.loc.gov/item/2017730045/.

Site originally submitted by Stephanie Bates on August 14, 2021.

Mississippi County