Texas Tech University: West Hall – Lubbock TX

Lubbock, TX

Education and Health, Colleges and Universities

Wyatt C Hedrick

Description

The Public Works Administration allotted $650,000 to Texas Tech University to build two dormitories, one for men and one for women. $125,000 was a grant and $445,000 was a loan to be paid back over 30 years at 4% interest. Men’s Dormitory No.1 was built in 1934 based on the design of architect Wyatt C. Hedrick and cost $326,713.

The university renamed the building to J. M. West Hall in 1941. Originally housing up to 300 students, West Hall is now an administrative building housing a visitor’s center, undergraduate admissions offices, registrar’s office, student business services and the scholarship and financial aid offices.

Source notes

Childers, Lorene. "$650,000 of Federal Funds Will be Spent on Two Dormitories: Work is to Start in February". The Toreado, December 7, 1933, p.1.

Texas Tech University Archives

TTU Interactive Campus Map

Site originally submitted by Larry Moore on June 10, 2018.

West Hall, Broadway St.
Lubbock, Texas Lubbock County

2 comments on “Texas Tech University: West Hall – Lubbock TX

1. Eveline Evans

Picture attached is not of the historic West Hall. Building pictured is at 33.578778, -101.890034.

2. mauricio Lira

That picture is inaccurate. The picture taken is of West Village which was build in 2014 and located on Texas Tech Parkway. The description mentions West Hall, which was built in 1934 and is located on Broadway and Akron

1. Eveline Evans

2. mauricio Lira