Texas A&M University: Athletic Field Improvements – Kingsville TX

Kingsville, TX

Education and Health, Parks and Recreation, Colleges and Universities, Athletic Courts and Fields

Description

In 1938, when it was still called Texas A&I College the WPA provided funds and workers to reconstruct bleachers and fence at the athletic field, construct dressing rooms, pave campus drives and beautify grounds.

Texas A&M University-Kingsville grew out of the teacher college or “normal school” movement that swept Texas and the nation in the early 1900s. Chartered in 1917 but not opened until 1925 because of America’s entry into World War I, the University is the oldest continuously operating public institution of higher learning in South Texas. Shortly after beginning life as South Texas State Teachers College, its role was expanded to embrace a wider array of programs. As its mission has expanded, its name has changed to reflect its wider scope. Its first name change, to Texas College of Arts and Industries, came in 1929. In 1967 the name changed to Texas A&I University. The University became a member of the Texas A&M University System in 1989 and in 1993 changed its name to Texas A&M University-Kingsville to reflect that membership.

Waxahachie Daily Light newspaper dated 8/5/1938: (https://www.newspapers.com/clip/33490540/montgomery_county_courthouse_wpa/), accessed July.

Site originally submitted by Eveline Evans on July 3, 2019.

1050 W Santa Gertrudis St.