Tewksbury Hospital Murals – Tewksbury MA

Description

Three murals were commissioned for Tewksbury Hospital by the Federal Art Project. The works presented scenes related to the heritage of the area, and were created by: Maurice Compris (looms); Samuel F. Hershey (quarries and factory work); and W. Lester Stevens (farm work, boat building, and fishing).

Source notes

A Visitor's Guide, Tewskbury Hospital: (http://publichealthmuseum.org/wp-content/uploads/2012/06/A-Visitors-Guide-090209.pdf), accessed September 30, 2018.

Philpott, A.J. "Public works of art project exhibition opened in Boston." Boston Globe. April 04 1934, p. 30.

Project originally submitted by Ken Liss on September 30, 2018.

365 East Street