Terminal Annex Federal Building Murals – Dallas TX

Dallas, TX

Peter Hurd

Description

The Terminal Annex Federal Building contains two oil on canvas murals by Peter Hurd: “Pioneer Home Builders” and “Airmail Over Texas.” They were painted in 1940-1941 with funding from the Treasury Section of Fine Arts. From an entry on the website Unvisited Dallas by Noah Jeppson:

Soon after the Terminal Annex was completed, three murals were commissioned and a national design competition was held. From an entry field of 149 applicants regionalist painter Peter Hurd — who rose to national fame in the 1930s — won the anonymous competition (the winning designs were displayed with all other entries at the Dallas Museum of Fine Arts in 1949).

Hurd was paid $7,200 for the murals and completed them over an 18 month period beginning in 1940. The smallest of the murals was executed first, and a larger wall was painted a year later when building alterations were complete. “Airmail Over Texas” filled the smaller space while “Pioneer Homebuilders” filled a large wall at the north end of the lobby. “East Bound Mail” — a third smaller mural — was never executed due to the termination of the Section of Fine Arts in 1943, before the lobby’s south expansion (and a place for the mural) was complete.  (https://www.unvisiteddallas.com/archives/2350)

Source notes

Originally posted in the New Deal Art Registry: https://www.newdealartregistry.org/ Text excerpt courtesy of Unvisited Dallas

207 S. Houston Street
Dallas, TX 75202
Dallas County

Location notes: Lobby, limited public access

Site Details

[email protected] created on 2011-12-30 16:54:39 -0800 [email protected] last modified on 2011-12-30 18:20:57 -0800

One comment on “Terminal Annex Federal Building Murals – Dallas TX

1. Rita Brooks

Three friends and I would like to come to the Dallas Terminal Annex Building on Friday morning October 21 to see the three murals by Peter Hurd that are included In the Philip Parisi book, “The Texas Post Office Murals”. Is it possible to view the murals? Do we need to contact someone to allow us to see the murals? Any help you can provide would be greatly appreciated.

1. Rita Brooks