Tenement Demolition – New York NY

Description

After the mid-1930s, the WPA demolished tenement housing in New York City, Long Island, and Brooklyn in an effort to create new, modern housing units. In some cases, such as the Williamsburg Houses (Ten Eyck Houses), the demolition work was performed by the WPA, while the construction of the new units was done by the PWA. Along with slow housing construction, the demolitions contributed to a minor housing shortage in the five boroughs. (Williams 2013)

Source notes

Williams, Mason B. City of Ambition: FDR, LaGuardia, and the Making of Modern New York. WW Norton, 2013, p. xiv. The WPA Guide to New York City, Federal Writers Project, Random House (1939), p. 455.

Site originally submitted by Brent McKee on April 10, 2017.

1227 Butler Street