Tarrant City Library – Tarrant AL

Tarrant, AL

Education and Health, Libraries

The Works Progress Administration built the  Tarrant City Library in Tarrant AL.

The original construction on the Tarrant City Library began in 1936, and was completed in 1937. Today, the former library is the Tarrant Senior Citizen Center.

Source notes

My son was playing basketball in the Alabama Recreation Department State Tournament. The gym was located next to this beautiful building. I walked past it a few times admiring the brick work and finally decided to walk around to see if it was marked as a New Deal Project. As I got closer the "WPA" Plaque was visible.

Please see the City of Tarrant website noting the former Tarrant City Library is now the Tarrant Senior Citizen Center.

Site originally submitted by Dr. Kevin Ammons on March 19, 2023.

1232 Faye Drive