Tapley School – Oakland ME

Oakland, ME

Description

“The major accomplishment according to Superintendent Nickerson was the beginning of construction on a new elementary school, which would be named the John S. Tapley School, designed to replace the two buildings being used at that time. The new building was a Federal Public Works Project, which meant that 45%, or $29,250, of the $65,000 cost was paid by the federal government. The building committee of Francis Thwing, Marion L Tapley, Daniel M Marshall, Harold York and Harold Bridges, worked long and hard, coming up with a plan for a two story plus basement, 60 by 100 foot building of 11 classrooms for accommodating about 400 students. The building was planned to be one of the most up to date buildings in Maine, and was expected to be occupied in September, 1939.”

The building was closed as a school in 2000. It has since been renovated and is being used for school department offices.

Source notes

MJ Denis. "Some Tidbits of Oakland History." www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/.../History-2011-01-06-Part-1-Text.pdf

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on October 29, 2012.

41 Heath St.