Tampa International Airport – Tampa FL

Tampa, FL

Infrastructure and Utilities, Airports

Work Relief Programs, Works Progress Administration (WPA), Civil Works Administration (CWA)

The development of Drew Field was a WPA project of major importance…

In 1933, when Tampa began planning projects to provide work for the unemployed with federal assistance, Drew Field came back into the picture.  The city’s lease on the 160-acre tract had expired, but the city finally succeeded after much squabbling, in buying it for $11,654, the amount at which it was appraised by the Tampa Real Estate Board.  This purchase was made on Feb. 10, 1934.

Work on improving the field was started as a CWA project 10 days later, $31,000 being allotted for it by the government.  Another allotment of $46,000 was made by WPA on Aug. 7, 1935.  Thereafter, development progressed steadily, allotments being made from time to time by the Civil Aeronautics Association.  Three 7,000 foot long asphalt runways were built, lights ere installed, and other improvements made.  By 1938, Drew Field was rated as one of the best in Florida.”

Drew field would eventually become the site of the Tampa International Airport.

4100 George J Bean Pkwy