Tahoe National Forest Land Improvement – Truckee CA

Tahoe National Forest, Truckee, CA

Landscaping and Tree Planting, Parks and Recreation, Park Roads and Bridges

The Works Progress Administration completed land improvements in the Tahoe National Forest in 1936.

“Forest Rd. Improvement & development – Installation of Communication System. Alder Creek to Crystal Peak, Nevada & Sierra Counties. Clear & brush 51 acres of land adjacent to highways and roads for a distance of 14 miles with a Federal cost of $3440. Clear & brush 22 acres of land through forests for future road construction for a distance of 6 miles with a Federal cost of $1556. Install a communication system for a distance of 20 miles with a Federal cost of $844. All roads are in the Tahoe National Forest. Located on Federal property with permission of the proper Federal authority. Sponsor U. S. Dept. of Agriculture, U. S. Forest Service.”

WPA job card, Fresno Public Library, San Joaquin Valley Heritage & Genealogy Center

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on January 27, 2018.