T.B. Mutt Miller Park – Wewoka OK

Wewoka, OK

Parks and Recreation, Picnic and Other Facilities, Bathhouses, Park Roads and Bridges

Description

The Waymarking site for this park celebrates Federal Works Progress Administration’s (WPA) 1939 construction/ rock work in this city park. It says:

“This park is located on rolling land, which shows off beautifully the WPA structures. An Historical Society write-up shows the park being built in 1936, however, a bronze shield on the bathhouse shows 1939….”

According to the Oklahoma Historic Preservation Survey, “WPA work within Wewoka Park includes a stone wall that completely encircles the park, a swimming pool and bathhouse, native stone footbridges, a stone bandstand, and a park office.” It goes on to point out that Wewoka Park exemplifies some of the WPA’s earliest work in the area, and notes that it “…is unusual for its completeness…”

The Waymarking site for the park remarks that, “The area is beautiful and carries you back to those days in the 1930’s when the hard scrabble life of the Depression brought moments of relief in this park, with swimming, a picnic, and some entertainment in the bandstand. If you are a fan of WPA construction, this park is a must-see.”

The Park is named for Tuskahoma Brown “Mutt” Miller (1911-1985), a civic leader, Boy Scout Scoutmaster, and co-founder of the Seminole Nation.

T.B. Mutt Miller Park - Wewoka, OK

Oklahoma Historic Preservation Survey, Pg. 28