Sycamore Cabin – Yavapai County AZ

Dugas, AZ

Civic Facilities, Parks and Recreation, Lodges, Ranger Stations and Visitor Centers

Description

“The site contains two historic buildings: a forest ranger residence and a small barn with corral. Both buildings sit adjacent to the perennially flowing Sycamore Creek in an open forest of piñon pine and juniper and shaded by large sycamore trees along the creek. The buildings were constructed by Civilian Conservation Corps enrollees between 1940 and 1941. The cabin contains original CCC-constructed furniture. Recently restored, the cabin is now part of the Forest Service rental program, “Rooms with a View” and is available to the public for daily rental.”

Source notes

"The New Deal in Arizona: Connections to Our Historic Landscape," University of Arizona, The New Deal in Arizona Chapter of the National New Deal Preservation Association. https://www.library.arizona.edu/newdeal/map.html The above quote and photos can be found at: https://content.library.arizona.edu/cdm/singleitem/collection/NewDeal/id/187

FR 68F
Dugas, AZ Yavapai County

Location notes: The map indicates the approximate location of the cabin and other CCC-built structures. Here are the directions given on the University of Arizona website: From I-17 take exit 268, turn east, pass Dugas (FR 68) 0.5 miles, turn south at "Sycamore AS” (FR 68F) sign.