Southwestern Oklahoma State University: Milam Stadium Grandstands – Weatherford OK

Weatherford, OK

Education and Health, Colleges and Universities

Description

The Works Progress Administration built the Milam Stadium grandstands at the Southwestern Oklahoma State University in Weatherford, in 1935.

Contributor note:

“The Milam Stadium grandstands at Southwestern Oklahoma State University were built by the WPA in 1935. The grandstands are concrete with steel girders, and seat 8600 fans.

The stadium is located on the west side of the campus on North 7th Street. The home team stands on the west side have a two-story announcer’s booth also built of concrete. The grandstands were completed in 1935, and the stadium is named for former football coach Joe Milam who coached at SWOSU from 1926-1936.”

Site originally submitted by hamquilter on April 24, 2019.

Southwestern Oklahoma State University Milam Stadium Field House