Switzer School Addition – Kansas City MO

Kansas City, MO

Arts Programs, Public Works of Art Project (PWAP)

Nate Downes

Description

This addition to the Switzer School was to the north of the building constructed in 1899 and replaced the original Switzer School which was built in 1882. The addition was completed in 1939 with funds provided by the Public Works Administration (PWA) and designed by Nate Downes. The entry is marked with cut stone and Switzer School in raised lettering. It has a brick modern deco style and consists of 12 classrooms, 6 to a floor and a large hall on the first level. It is in the process of being repurposed.

Source notes

Kansas City Star, 11/15/1938 National Register of Historic Places, Dept of Interior, Switzer School Buildings

Site originally submitted by Charles Swaney on July 20, 2015.

1829 Madison Avenue
Kansas City, MO 64108

2 comments on “Switzer School Addition – Kansas City MO

1. westsider

This school does indeed still exist and is currently being rehabilitated & converted into apartments.

2. My great aunt graduated from Switzer School in 1899. Glad the building is being repurposed.

1. westsider