Swimming Pool – Villisca IA

Villisca, IA

Parks and Recreation, Swimming Pools

Description

“The Villisca Swimming Pool was built in 1936 by the Works Progress Administration, (WPA), which was a government program that found work for those unemployed by the Great Depression. This was at a cost of approximately $40,000.”   (https://www.villisca.com)

The WPA also built an athletic field as part of the same project, which is probably the field still next to the pool today.

711 East 3rd Street
Villisca, IA 50864

4 comments on “Swimming Pool – Villisca IA

1. Linda Weinstein

The WPA built the pool, the football field, and the recreational park adjoining them. The football field and pool still exist. The Recreational Park (which is what it was called) is now just open space.

2. Linda Weinstein

I have found more information about the pool/recreational park project as well as the cemetery wall project. Let me know if you are interested.

• Linda, Yes, we’re interested. Please send us what you have. If you can’t upload the photos, try emailing them to us.
      Thanks very much,
      R. Walker

3. Susie Enarson

The large gate posts at the driveway into the pool/athletic field are stone pillars that were removed from the Villisca Cemetery, built at the same time as another WPA project. There was a matching, but smaller set of pillars moved at the same time that remains today at a walk-in entrance on the sidewalk to the pool area. Early day recycling!

1. Linda Weinstein

2. Linda Weinstein