Swimming Pool – Moorhead MS

Moorhead, MS

Swimming Pools, Parks and Recreation

New Deal Agencies:
Public Works Funding, Public Works Administration (PWA), Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works

1934

1934

Description

The swimming pool was Mississippi project 6871 approved on June 20, 1934. A $4,000 loan and a $1, 783 grant was provided by the Public Works Administration toward the estimated total cost of $6,500. The bids were advertised on August 19, the contract was awarded on September 27, and construction started on October 1. The pool was completed on December 13, 1934 for a total cost of $6,995. According to the Enterprise-Tocsin (“Park renovation starts Saturday”), the swimming pool was located at the park on Brookside Avenue.

Source notes

"Mississippi is awarded 11 million dollars on Public Works projects. (August 13, 1934). Clarion-Ledger (Jackson), p. 10.
"Park renovation starts Saturday." (May 15, 2003). Enterprise-Tocsin (Indianola), p. 5.
Status of Completed Non-Federal Allotted Projects. Report No. 5, Region No. 3, Mississippi. Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works Projects Division, p. 104.

Site originally submitted by Susan Allen on October 29, 2017.

Brookside Avenue
Moorhead, Mississippi 38761
Sunflower County

Location notes: City Park on Brookside Avenue, near Moorhead Water Tower. Coordinates of the approximate location 33.477560; -90.502502. Park is located between Johnny Russell Drive and Ingram Street, on Brookside Avenue.