Swanson Pool – St. Charles IL

St. Charles, IL

Parks and Recreation, Swimming Pools

Description

The website of Williams Architects lists as one of their projects, reconstruction work on a New Deal Project.

“Formerly known as the Pottawatomie Pool, the Park District dediciated the new renovation to the Swanson Family in honor of the late Algert S. Swanson who served on the St. Charles Township Park Board when the pool was constructed and his daughter, Carol Swanson Glemza, a long-time Park District employee.The renovation of an existing Works Progress Association (WPA) era pool includes replacement of the existing shallow pool with a new zero depth entry activity pool, restoration of the main pool to provide an 8 lane, 50 meter competition pool with a deep end, a drop slide, diving boards and a pad walk.”

8 North Avenue
St. Charles, IL 60174