Swamp Draining – Old Orchard Beach ME

Old Orchard Beach, ME

Infrastructure and Utilities, Forestry and Agriculture, Sanitation and Water Disposal, Pest Control

Work Relief Programs, Civil Works Administration (CWA)

Description

A mosquito control project was carried on from December 7, 1933 to February 1, 1934 at Old Orchard under C.W.A. funds. A swampy area adjacent to this resort was ditched to drain water which constantly remained there in a stagnant state serving as a breeding place for mosquitoes. Fifty men were employed. D. L. Moody was superintendent of the field work. Two miles of ditches were dug. Inspection in the summer of 1934 showed very satisfactory results obtained in draining this area.

Source notes

Annual Report of the Forest Commissioner of the State of Maine, Volumes 12-20 By Maine. Forest Commissioner

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on May 11, 2014.

Old Orchard Beach, ME 04064