State Supreme Court and Library – Cheyenne WY

Cheyenne, WY

Site Type:
Civic Facilities, Education and Health, Libraries, Auxiliary Civic Facilities, Courthouses (State & Local)

1936

1937

William DuBois

John W. Howard

Description

The Wyoming State Supreme Court building is situated in central Cheyenne, the state capital. It is a restrained example of Art Deco architecture in the neo-classical mode, with elegant bas-relief decorations, inscriptions and brass (-plated?) doorways and surrounding decoration. It was built in 1937 with aid from the Public Works Administration (PWA) and is still in active use.

“This structure is immediately opposite the present State Capitol Building and is an important unit of a well-developed plan for the State and municipal group, occupying a square which is landscaped and surrounded by streets.  The building is three stories in height and rectangular in plan, and contains the supreme court room, judicial and administrative offices, and a law library as well as the State library.  It is fireproof throughout and the exterior walls are faced with limestone. It was completed in March 1937 at a construction cost of $160,454 and a project cost of $170,642.” (Short & Stanley-Brown, 1939)

Site originally submitted by Richard A Walker on February 20, 2012.

2301 Capitol Ave.