Sunset Park Pool – Brooklyn NY

Description

The massive 259-foot-by-162-foot (3.5-foot-deep) outdoor pool in Sunset Park was one of 11 constructed with the help of the federal Work Projects Administration in New York City.

“In the summer months, Sunset Park and its pool become home to swimmers and sun worshipers.  Designed in a neoclassical/Art Deco style, the pool first opened its waters to the public in 1936. It has since then offered to the Sunset Park community and visitors from all across New York City a range of recreational activities. Programs include Learn-to-Swim classes for all ages, free After School swimming instruction, and Adult Lap times.  The Brooklyn Swim Team, a competitive swim team for children and teens, also trains out of this pool. A wading pool gives even young children the chance to play and cool off in the water.” (NYC Parks)

NYC Parks - Sunset Park
Department of Parks, Press Release, July 19, 1936