Sunny Acres Detention Facility (abandoned) Improvements – San Luis Obispo CA

San Luis Obispo, CA

Hospitals and Clinics, Education and Health

Description

This brick Romanesque architecture building overlooking the city was built by the Works Progress Administration (WPA) on the property of the long-closed County Hospital. This is a former Tubercular Hospital. According to a WPA job card, the project scope was to “Construct a tubercular hospital building and do other work incidental thereto, on the County Hospital grounds in San Luis Obispo, San Luis Obispo County. In addition to projects specifically approved. County owned property.”

WPA Proj. No. 165-03-2104, February 6, 1937, Total sponsor and Federal funds $80,491, Months to complete 27, average employed 108.

“Construct a new unit to the Tuberculosis Hospital, build a garage, and perform work incidental thereto, at the County Hospital grounds in the city of San Luis Obispo, San Luis Obispo County. Exclusive of projects specifically approved. County owned property.”

WPA Proj. No. 465-03-2-96, August 12, 1937, Total sponsor and Federal funds $15,528, months to complete 15, average employed 51.

Researcher note: The exact dates and history of this structure are contested. Some sources say that it was built in 1931 as an orphanage. It has been reused for purposes such as a juvenile offender facility and insane asylum. It has been shut down for 40 years and has suffered vandalism, rot, and a fire. The city has sold the property to Transitions Mental Health to be rebuilt for low-income housing.

WPA Job Card, Fresno Public Library

The Abandoned Historic Sunny Acres Detention Facility: (https://renmarphoto.com/2011/10/05/the-abandoned-historic-sunny-acres-detention-facility-san-luis-obispo-california/), accessed on February 3, 2018.

Health Services in San Luis Obispo County 1930-1950: (https://www.historyinslocounty.org/Champions%20in%20Health%20Part%203.htm), accessed on February 3, 2018.

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on February 4, 2018.

2180 Johnson Ave
San Luis Obispo, CA

Location notes: 35.277349, -120.645354

3 comments on “Sunny Acres Detention Facility (abandoned) Improvements – San Luis Obispo CA

1. Sunny Acres was opened in 1931 as a home for children run by the County and the WPA is not mentioned in the available documents.

2. Pat Callahan

Can anyone inform me of any other facilities in San Luis Obispo for unwed mothers before 1931?

3. I believe the tuberculosis hospital your sources refer to is Casa Loma, which is located a on the neighboring property and is now in use as the County Probation Department. It was built in 1937 as a WPA project.

2. Pat Callahan