Sumner Dam – Fort Sumner NM

Fort Sumner, NM

Infrastructure and Utilities, Water Supply, Dams

Conservation and Public Lands, Bureau of Reclamation (BuRec)

Description

“Carlsbad Project, New Mexico – The Alamorgordo Dam is being constructed on the Pecos River to supply additional storage for the Carlsbad Project. It is an earth and rock fill type of dam with a maximum height of 135 feet and a volume of 1,700,000 cubic yards. The storage capacity of the reservoir will be 115,000 acre feet. Construction of the dam was started in May 1936 and the river was diverted through the completed outlet outlet tunnel in November. The dam is to be completed by January 1938. Wilfred W. Baker is engineer.”

“Sumner Dam and Lake lie 250 miles north of Carlsbad, 16 miles northwest of Fort Sumner, New Mexico. Previously known as Alamogordo Dam and Reservoir, the location was redesignated in 1974, to help tourists avoid confusing the place with the city of Alamogordo, 150 miles away.”

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on May 10, 2017.

Sumner Lake F